QUESTION

Should I hold out against the adjuster's settlement if i'm not satisfied and is a trial worth it?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi, I'm a Marine combat veteran of two wars, and a first year law school student. The other day I was involved in an auto accident at 60 mph, other drivers fault. I went to the hospital, have had follow up care, and been advised to see a chiropractor, though I'm not sure I want to do that, as what I've heard about chiropractors is not good.I still have some pain, though most of it has receded. I haven't been able to run and work out, My very pregnant wife has had to care for our other two kids all by her self, I can't throw the ball with my son, and I have trouble sitting through my classes because of the pain. The doctors said i should fully recover, and as I said, I am already starting to feel better. might even be able to run and hit the gym soon.I want to file a claim for pain and suffering, recoup the cost of my totaled vehicle, file a claim for my wife for loss of consortium. My professor said most adjusters use a 3x medical bill formula for these sort of cases. So, my questions are (1) is this the formula, and if not how is it decided? (2) am I forgetting any tort claims I may have? (3) given the broad facts I've given what range of compensation am I entitled to, and (4) should I hire a lawyer for this? Thanks for your consideration.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
I strongly advise you to discuss your facts with a lawyer specializing in this area of law. Many lawyers, such as myself, offer free phone consultations, without obligation. There is no way for a lawyer to honestly answer all your questions without a consultation. One thing, for sure, you will require follow-up treatment to have anything but a very minimal case. Also, three times specials is a measuring stick from the past. Juries & insurance companies routinely value cases for much less in smaller injury cases without broken bones or surgery.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer and let them handle it all and explain it to you.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters