QUESTION

Should I just allow my insurance company handle the incident after I was hit in the rear of my car while stopped?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was not hurt and only have muscle strain.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally that is how does done. Make sure that you seek medical help and get a thorough examination to be assured that there are not still on known potential injuries to yourself from the incident.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you have collision coverage, your co. will fix your car, less the deductible. If and when your co. gets reimbursed by the other driver?s ins., they will get your deductible back for you. You say you have back problems. Your co. will not have any interest in recovering for your medical bills nor for your pain and suffering. You should see a lawyer for this.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
A muscle strain is an injury and it can be a lifelong problem or it can resolve with time. Your insurance company will not handle your injury claim for you. You will either have to do that yourself or hire a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, that comes with your policy with them. Do not take the muscle strain to lightly. If it lingers you need to get medical care immediately. The longer your wait from the date of the accident, the harder it will be to get them to pay for your medical costs.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters