QUESTION

Should I let the injury case go to court?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
It\\'s been a year since I fell and the result of my injury was a herniated disc which has contolled my life for the worst I\\'ve taken meds to therapy to injections shots and nothing has helped. When I fell their was a cleaning crew coming down the hallway I fell twice in two different area a of a hospital where there were no signs up. This has messed my life and IM still not any better, I feel like they should have some responsibility. My lawyer said they denied my claim and I can take them to court I feel like I have at least something because the cleaning crew saw me fall and were coming to clean up the spills so they were aware of the spill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Slip and fall cases are difficult cases to win and insurance companies frequently deny these claims because of the law as it is written in Ohio. You need to trust your attorney in terms of his or her advise on the law and whether you are likely to win and whether your winning at trial will fairly compensate you for your injuries. If the insurance company will not offer you anything out of court, the only alternative it to proceed to trial before a jury. These cases can be very expensive so listen to what your attorney has to say about the chances of winning, the cost to proceed to trial and the amount you can reasonably expect to receive in the event you are successful.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters