QUESTION

Should I only be entitled to replacement cost for my property damaged in a car accident, or am I able to get full replacement cost?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
While I was relocating to a new state, my trailer was hit by another driver. This accident resulted in all my household items getting completely destroyed. The insurance company, four months later, came back with a figure that was not even 50% of what it will cost to replace these items. The figure I feel like is ridiculous and completely unrealistic but they tell me I am only able to get value of what my items are currently worth and nothing else. I feel like I should not have to pay a dime from my pocket to replace items that if this individual hadn't of hit me, I would still have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not mention the state where the accident occurred, and each state has unique laws relating to damages for goods, and insurance laws.  Therefore, it cannot be determined what value to assess to your property.  Insurance companies have interests that are not necessarily aligned with your own.  Therefore, it is a good idea to speak to a local personal injury attorney because a local attorney can gather the necessary facts and assess damages.  Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultations. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters