QUESTION

Should I or should I not file a complaint related to pain and suffering after a car accident?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident last week in which the other party have taken full responsibility. I went to the hospital the same day and refused to get an X-Ray on my left and right hand (wasn't sure if I would have to pay for it and I did not think it was broken). A couple of days later my left thumb kept being swollen and blue and hurting so I went to get an X-Ray and it turns out that I have a clear fracture/broken bone in my thumb. I am heading to a hand specialist tomorrow to see what procedures that needs to be done. I am considering filing a pain and suffering suit or complaint and the reason is 1) The pain has gotten worse over time 2) Every time I am in a car since the accident I am feeling at unease (I am still driving because I have to get to work but do not enjoy the additional stress in my life and feeling anxious) 3) I have basically 4 hobbies which are playing tennis (used to be ranked #2 in college tennis but only play for fun now), play golf, go to the gym, and play Xbox games (I know it is sad that I only have 4 hobbies) and now I can do neither, especially since I am a lefty and it is my left thumb that is broken 4) Any regular day activities such as eating, brushing my teeth, going to the restroom, etc. is becoming a challenge and it is extremely frustrating. I am not sure if I am going to need surgery, be put in a cast, or anything else yet but I am assuming I will be without a useful left hand for a while which is again extremely frustrating. I guess my questions are, how should I go about this and if I were to go forward with the case, what should I ask for? Any help would be greatly appreciated.Best Regards,A lefty without a working left thumb
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should seek immediate treatment for the broken and/or fractured thumb. You need to contact a local personal injury attorney as you have only two years to file a lawsuit for the sustained damages. If you were involved in a car accident at the time of injury, the defendant's insurance company will need to be contacted. Hopefully, you exchanged insurance information. If not, then this information will need to be acquired.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters