QUESTION

Should I pay my $1,000 deductible and have my insurance handle it or do I hire an attorney to sue them?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
In the parking lot to our apartment, I was driving to park when my neighbor backs into my car as I'm driving in. Damage is to his rear bumper and my driver side rear door, quarter panel, wheel and rear bumper. He said he was in a rush and was sorry he didn't see me. I got the insurance information which was his girlfriends' since it was her car. Claim got denied because the policy wasn't in affect. I guess they didn't pay their insurance bill. I got an estimate and damages are estimated at $3550. I show them the estimate and see if they want to settle cash. They of course said no. I can try through small claims. That they don't have any money. I was definitely not at fault and would rather not be out of pocket anything. Is this something worth suing for or what is the process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If they have no money, it is probably not worth suing. Let your insurance company handle it and go after them to get back your deductible. Suing someone successfully only gets you a piece of paper that says they owe you money. Then you have to try and figure out how to collect it . . . all the while spending your time and more of your money with no guarantee of ever getting it back. You may want to look into filing a police report and providing them with the information that the insurance was not in effect. You can do a station report (or look into an online report).
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters