QUESTION

Should I pay the medical bills if its not my fault but my son's friends fault?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son's friend had a rubber band with him at my house and was hitting my son in the head and crotch with it. My son asked him to stop and he kept on doing it. My son got mad and grabbed it and hit the child back. It struck him in the eye and injured him. Should I pay his medical bills?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your son was provoked, but it was he who did the damage. If you have homeowner's insurance, they may cover this. Your son did not intend any injury. The boys were roughousing, and this is what happens.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Certainly. Your child caused the damage. What happened to the old notion of personal responsibility in this land of ours?
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
You may wish to turn this matter in to your homeowner's or renter's insurance carrier, so that they can cover the medical expenses to the eye, which can be costly. Since your son injured someone in your home, you are ultimately responsible.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Your responsible if your minor son injuries someone. Your responsible if an accident occurs on your property. The friends' parents can file a claim against your homeowner's policy for medical costs or sue your for their son injuries. I suggest you offer to pay or give them the name and address of your insurance company.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
To be liable, you would have to be at fault somehow. If you have homeowners insurance, it might have a medical payments provision in it which will pay the bills regardless of whether you are liable or not. Check with your agent. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Contact your homeowner's insurance company and advise them that there might be a claim made against you. Then do whatever your insurance company instructs you to do (don't agree to pay the bill in the meantime-just follow the instructions from your insurance company).
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your homeowner insurance policy will pay for the medical bills.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Angelo "Tony" Marino, Jr., P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact your homeowner's insurance company. It may pay the medical bills depending on the facts.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
2 wrongs don't make a right.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably. Your son was justified to defend himself. The question would be whether or not he used more force than necessary. Do you want to get into a legal nightmare with litigating that? You may want to talk to a lawyer first, just to make sure that the law in your state is not too much different than it is in Michigan.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters