QUESTION

Should I plead guilty or not guilty for a citation for failing to maintain insurance?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I can't pay the full fine but I was going to ask if I could make payments until it is paid off. I had a lapse in my coverage and wasn't aware. I am insured now but still my insurance won't cover anything since I wasn't insured.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You are going to pay a $1,500 fine and a civil penalty and they do not take payments. You will have to pay in full or the judge will issue a warrant for a VOCD, Violation of a Conditional Discharge in New York state in most cases.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go talk to the city attorney who is prosecuting the case for the city. I am sure that you can cut a deal. If you corrected the problem, sometimes they will even dismiss the case. Remember that you catch more flies with honey than with vinegar, unless you are playing for the Tigers.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Plead guilty, make sure the judge knows you now have insurance and ask for some time to pay the fine and costs. Judges will usually do that (they don't have to but the most often do).
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you are guilty and should plead guilty and ask to make payments. You might ask the officer if he will drop the charges since you were unaware of the lapse, and have now reinstated insurance, but he will likely refuse this.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Most courts will reduce the fine by a lot if you provide proof of getting insurance when you go to court. Go get insurance and bring proof of insurance to the court when you go to court.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should ask for deferred adjudication. If you get it you'll have to keep and prove insurance for six months and pay some fees and court costs, but it's worth the cost and inconvenience. You do not want a conviction for driving without liability insurance on your record.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
As long as you have not caused an accident or been involved it is ok...if you have been involved, do not plead, or if you do, make sure there is civil reservation in place. This applies in New Jersey.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters