QUESTION

Should I provide a recorded statement to Walmart's insurance company after a fall in their store?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I fell while shopping in my local Walmart. It was a few months ago but, after refusing medical treatment at the time, I'm still experiencing wrist pain and migraines. Their insurance company told me that I have to provide a recorded interview with them later today. Should I and/or do I have to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
No, unless you have your own lawyer.  Corporate risk management exists to deny claims; they do not exist to help you.  You have no legal obligation to provide a recorded statement.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2016 at 4:39 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters