QUESTION

Should I pursue further to an Attorney?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
On 2/13/14 my Fiance, son and I were rear-ended by a car at a stop light. I was the front passenger. I was diagnosed with neck muscle strain, trapezius muscle spam and muscle strain of the right upper back. On 3/25/14 I was in my car alone, facing down a hill at a stop-sign. The car in-front of me was turning and afterwards while I was picking up speed I was rear-ended by a car. The speed limit in that area is 50 but you must go 35mph 300ft before that turn came up. I was then diagnosed with cervical strain, lumbar strain and chest wall contusion. My jaw also hurts, as well as I have constant headaches, I have a job where I sit all day long in a cubicle and my tailbone feels as though it is constantly being punched. My neck is stiff, I can't sleep comfortably or play with my 2 1/2 y.o and I have missed days of work. The Insurance company is only offering me $1000 for pain and suffering but I believe I deserve more. Should I accept or go for a longer battle and higher an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult with an attorney. Most attorneys do not charge for a consultation and take your kind of case on a contingency basis.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters