QUESTION

Should I pursue legal action against my deceased orthodontist for malpractice?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My orthodontist recently died from life threatening pulmonary fibrosis (later I found out from a tech there that my orthodontist was well aware of this condition when I received my treatment but she shushed me when I asked). His wife is also an orthodontist in the same building (different practices) and she said she would straighten things out and continue my treatment. However, she wants to put new braces on me. I paid for retainers too and have not be reimbursed for that and expects me to pay again. Her practice is supposedly pursuing to go after her husband's malpractice insurance to get me reimbursed. In order for me to get an exam and move forward, she had me and others sign a waiver to release records to her and for us not to seek legal help. I have not received or agreed to her treatment but did a sign waiver under false pretenses and duress that it would be in my best intentions. I feel this whole thing is fraud, negligence, and larceny. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to see a personal injury attorney.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters