QUESTION

Should I pursue legal action if I was told that my tubes were tied but one was removed instead?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
Eleven years ago when I had my son C section, I previously signed a paper to get my tubes tied. My doctor told me he was going to go ahead and tie my tubes after my C section (while he was still in there). After I had my son, he told me he tied my tubes. Last week, I had a hysterectomy. After the surgery was all said and done, my doctor now came in and asked if I had your tubes tied. I said yes when I had my last son. He said "there was no sign that my tubes were ever tied, one was missing (removed) and the other one was very infected, full of infectious fluid, & definitely never tied." I was never aware that I had a tube removed and was told they were tied. This was not the case at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No money damages in your case to support a lawsuit. What dollar amount would you ask 12 people to award? Would you be willing to spend $25,000 in pretrial costs and many hours of time, travel and depositions to find out if they would even award anything? Sorry, but medical malpractice is a very expensive and risky game that requires different factors. You are lucky the medical lie or mistake didn't cost you more.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters