QUESTION

Should i seek any legal help [or not] at this time, please?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Florida
More details to this question:
soft hit from SUV resulting in minor damage to rear of my motorcycle while i was at a red light. compete stop. happened on 9.august.2013, and my head was turned toward the direction of my turn. ear pressure at the time of soft impact to my bike, and today, a week later ear is the same with pressure. some shoulder pain. had CT scan following incident, which was clear. it revealed old injury/degenerative disc/narrowing, which i knew nothing about previous to accident. i am set for a follow up with neurologist on 21st. just wondering if i need help, if it's worth getting an attorney or not? the woman who hit me and i both have progressive insurance, and she has paid for a rental car until my bike gets repairs to it. today, claims representative explained my medical costs/appointments will be covered. it seems fair so far, at what point should i seek counsel, if at all? my friends all say i should already. very confusing. thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
Give us a call.  You have a serious case with clear damages, pain, suffering and sacrifice.  Essentially, insurance carriers try to negotiate every dollar they can, because every $100 means millions in the end to the Board of Directors.  You need someone advocating for you and guiding you through the traps the insurance carriers set. For that reason - and the misinformation by TV lawyers and referral services- is why people should consult lawyers who take the time like on sites like this. Because of the economy, more lawyers are jumping into personal injury and should stick to what they know. Personal injury law REQUIRED knowledge about medical science and biomechanics (the forces on a body in a wreck) far greater and more specific than you'd think. The other side has doctors and millions on their side to say nothing is wrong or fight the claim. If you have any further questions, feel free to email me- jmp@knowthelawyer.com. Check out our website- www.knowthelawyer.com. We'd love to help you. Our number is 800-6-know-law.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to seek the advice and counsel of a personal injury lawyer.  There is normally no cost to you unless the lawyer obtains an injury settlement for you, as such you have nothing to loose by hiring a personal injury lawyer. The lawyer only gets paid if you get paid, and then the fees are 1/3 of the injury settlement obtained plus costs.  No recovery, then in most cases  you owe nothing. If there is a recovery the lawyer is paid out of the recovery so no out of pocket costs to you for having the lawyer.  The insurance company represents their insured and they are not looking out for your best interest. Paying your medical bills is not necessarily going to make your whole again. If you have a back injury it may be with you for a very long time. You have nothing to loose by consulting with an injury lawyer and I strongly suggest that you do so.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters