QUESTION

Should I send in a letter to my insurance provider?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My neighbor startled my dogs, who both barked and rushed him, but resulted in no harm, as his statement that if it had I would be facing legal action showed. He then called animal control and stated that they had knocked him down which was untrue. In the following two weeks, the dogs were confined specifically to a dog run whenever outside, but animal control and our hoa were both contacted and told that the dogs were loose. We just got a letter from his attorney stating that he was injured on our property and to send it to our insurance. Should I send it in knowing it is a false claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can, but they will likely do an investigation and make thier own determination. Biggest issue s it sounds like dogs were not leashed and there may be a dispute as to what actually happened, so you'll have to sort this out with insurance, if they insure dog issues, or hire your own lawyer to address the issue if not, as simply calling claimant a liar does noting to resolve the issue. If you have questions and would like a FREE consultation, simply contact our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters