QUESTION

Should I settle, file small claims, or sue HOA for faulty gates which damaged my car

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
entering subdivision, had to stay stopped for extended period due to truck and trailor exiting in front of me, gates closed on my car, 700-750 for repair, HOA says could not happen offered $250 for repair. Gates were removed for repairs for previous damage and when reinstalled, new electric eyes were installed and set to hold gates open longer. Old sensors in road bed were approx 15 to 16 yrs. old. Any advice? No police report was made, reported to President of HOA on day that it happened, only witness is my wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That this occurred as you were following another vehicle simply adds to the problems in such a case. Your best bet is to have your insurance coverage fix the damage. If they are offering $250.00 on a $700.00 repair its simply not a legally viable case. You might ask to check any exit video they maight have to show what happened if you thnk that will help. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2020 at 6:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters