QUESTION

should i sign a medical release form so the other person''s insurance can obtain my medical records? wants my employer to complete salary verification

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
The accident was the fault of the other party, I was rear ended while stopped at a red light, I was 120 miles from home. Is the insurance company (responsible for my medical bills, loss of income even though I am being paid with my accrued vacation/sick leave, once all has been used I will have no income and I am not sure whenn i will return to work physical therapy begins next week 3x per week for three weeks, possibly more. My car will probably be totaled waiting for decision from my insurance company hopefully today. I think i made a mstake of giving a reorded statement to the other party''s insurance even though I told the truth. This is all new to me. I have been driving 40+years first accident.. The adjuster made it sound like my claim would be reviewed before they would consider settling the claim. It seems it is to their advantage and I have no rights even though I was not at fault or is this their way of intimidating me, do not have legal representation at this time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
No, I do not allow clients to sign medical release forms for the other person's insurance company.  I always tell people that if you were injured in a motor vehicle collision and sought out a health care provider that you should probably hire a lawyer to handle your claim instead of you just dealing with the other person's insurance company representative directly.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters