QUESTION

Should I sign a medical release form to the Insurance company that did not take full liability?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was hit by a vehicle on my rear right side. The vehicle that hit me Insurance company only wanted to take 50% liability when the police report clearly stated otherwise. I went thru my own insurance company for repairs and did not accept the offer. Now the other insurance company is asking me to sign a medical release form. I did get medical attention which is most likely less than 1000.00. NY is no fault so my insurance company has been handling the bills. I do have a 200.00 deductible. Should I sign the other insurance company medical release form?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
If you were injured and you are making a claim for bodily injury, then you have to sign the medical release.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters