QUESTION

SHOULD I SIGN AN AUTHORIZATION FOR MEDICAL RECORDS AND WAGES TO INSURANCE COMPANY OF MAN WHO HIT ME?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WILL BE UP IN MARCH, 2015. PERTAINING TO MY INJURY AND LOSS OF SISTER. MY SISTER WAS KILLED BY ANOTHER DRIVER. BY 2 DRIVER'S WHO HIT US AS PEDESTRIANS.. OUR PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY WANTS US TO SIGN MEDICAL AND WAGE RECORDS AUTH. FOR THE DRIVER'S INSURANCE CO., WHO HIT ME, ACCORDING TO POLICE REPORTS. OUR LAWYER SAID HIS INS. CO. IS ENTITLED TO HAVE THIS INFO? BUT BOTH MY NAME AND MY SISTER'S ARE ON THE LETTER UNDER THEIR CLIENT'S NAME AND WE AS OUR ATTORNEY'S CLIENTS, IS THIS PROPER TO ACKNOWLEDGE BOTH? HE SUPPOSEDLY HIT ME ACCORDING TO REPORTS BY POLICE. I WAS LIVING IN MA WHEN ACCIDENT HAPPENED. HIRED A MA ATTORNEY. I AM BEING PUSHED TO SIGN THESE DOCUMENTS TO DISCLOSE ALL THIS INFO. SHOULD I? HIS INS. CO. WANTS OUR ATTORNEY TO "EXPLAIN HIS THEORY" FOR THE DAMAGES SUSTAINED TO EACH CLIENT? WHY ARE THEY CONCERNED ABOUT BOTH OF US WHEN IT WAS THEIR CLIENT WHO HIT ME AND A DIFFERENT PERSON WITH DIFFERENT INS. CO. WHO KILLED MY SISTER ? HOPE YOU CAN EXPLAI
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While the preferred method it to provide the insurance company your medical records, it is not uncommon to provide the insurance company with a medical authorization to get your records.  You may take steps to limit their access, such not limiting access to records only and not allowed the insurance to speak to your medical providers or limiting the time period that they may get records (ie a year before the accident). 
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters