QUESTION

Should I sign the papers from the Insurance companie that fixed my care if I had a whiplash.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
The papers allow them to get "all" my medical history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Provo, UT
2 Awards
The general rule is that you should not give an insurance company a medical release regarding a car accident.  If it is your insurance company you have a duty to cooperate and therefore you must give your own insurance company a medical release.  If it is the opposing insurance company, I generally do not give them a release.  I control the information, not them.   With and without an attorney on board, each insurance carrier involved in the car collision will be asking you for a release and summary of your injuries.  You need to be very careful when filling these out because anything you write down could be used against you later.   Jake Gunter 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

This response should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship or providing legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters