QUESTION

Should I sue a insurance company if I was hit in the back by a vehicle and my injuries dont consist of broken bones? What should I expect to gain/lose

Asked on Nov 12th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
In a traffic accident situation where you are seeking to recover your losses, you do not sue the negligent driver's insurance company.  The insurance company didn't injury you.  The negligent driver did.  So if you are to sue anyone, it is the negligent driver (and possibly others) but it isn't going to be the driver's insurance company. If you are injured you can make a claim against the negligent driver's insurance company.  You do not necessarily have to file a lawsuit.  Most smaller claims are resolved by making a claim and negotiating a settlement of the claim. I suggest that you get a consultation with a local personal injury law firm that has an expertise in traffic collision matters.  Most of the best traffic accident personal injury law firms will provide you a free consultation.  Look in the upper left hand corner of this page for a tap entitled "Find a Lawyer".  You can find some excellent attorneys there that will provide you a free, no obligation consultation and will evaluate your case with you so that you can make informed choices. John Bisnar, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys California Car Accident Attorneys, www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com, 800-956-0123
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters