QUESTION

Should I sue because of a motorcycle injury caused by a motorist? How?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a motorcycle accident where a motorist cab turned left from a right lane with no signal and hit me on 10/15. I fractured my coccyx. I have been out of work. Do I have a chance of getting a settlement that is worth the effort?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Yes, you have a chance. It all depends on the very specific facts of which driver was more negligent. Consult a personal injury lawyer: it's almost always worth it. We have a 3-year statute of limitations for negligence in Wisconsin.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Absolutely. You should be interviewing lawyers now.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Whether or not you sue is up to you. Whether you get a fair settlement will be up to you to decide as well. You might want to consult with an experienced injury lawyer, though. It's the job of the lawyer to know what is fair and what is not and when to sue and when to not. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
A tailbone injury can cause pain and disability for quite some time. Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. We are here to help.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should immediately contact an injury lawyer to discuss your case and probably meet with the injury lawyer and have him represent you. You will probably get a good settlement, but I cannot be sure without knowing all the facts of your case and the applicable insurance coverage.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
By all means you should hire an attorney to protect your rights. You had a serious injury that an experienced personal injury attorney can help you recover and certainly make it worth the effort. You can recover for the damage to your bike, lost earnings, medical expenses (past and future) and general damages for pain, suffering and inconvenience. You can contact a personal injury attorney in your area or you may call our office for advice.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Definitely. See some local attorney.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I suspect that all states require people to make sure that they can turn from a straight line safely, before they turn. It sounds like the cab was at fault. I would get a lawyer and pursue it. It is worth the effort, because a fractured coccyx is very painful and could be debilitating.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This at least calls for a consultation. Motorcycle cases have particular rules that don't always apply to automobile cases. Most personal injury lawyers offer a free consulation. Talk to one in your area, the sooner the better. You will get a better anwer that way than from someone on a website.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Did you report the accident to the police? Did the police issue a citation or state who was responsible for the accident. Did you the have liability insurance? Do you have liability insurance? Did you have a job before you were injured? How long were you out of work? A large percentage cases settle before going to court. So if liability is clear then yes it is worth filing a claim.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a chance. It is doubtful that you will be treated fairly without representation by an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
It sounds as though the accident was caused by the driver of the car. I think you should hire a good personal injury lawyer to represent you. You will be further ahead if you have a lawyer help you. You will have three years from the date of the accident to file a case.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes, but only with an attorney and cooperation with your attorney and your medical service providers.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving Lincoln Park, MI at Law Offices of Bret A. Schnitzer, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are entitled to No-fault benefits.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes if you can establish liability from an unlawful turn by the other vehicle you have a good case. Of course your injuries justify pursuing the action.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact the insurance company of the person. Provide your medical proof of damages, motorcycle damages, and proof of being out of work to the insurance company. Request what you want.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters