QUESTION

Should I sue my company if I have carpal tunnel?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I found out I have carpal tunnel in both hands. I wonder what should I do about it? I went to the doctor and they did a emg. My company does not want to pay. I have been paying for everything.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Evanston, IL
3 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, carpal tunnel is a common cumulative injury in manufacturing. It also is common in pregnancy but resolves within several weeks. Ask the employer what doctor they want you to see, if they refuse see one, get an opinion that’s its work related and then file it with your employer.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Firm of Neil M. Kerstein
Update Your Profile
If your injury is job related, you may be eligible for Workers Compensation. I advise you to seek consultation with an attorney at your earliest convenience.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should file a worker's compensation claim. For legal assistance you may want to consult with a plaintiff's worker's compensation lawyer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the carpal tunnel was caused by the job you ought to see the best worker compensation lawyer you can find. Local and state bars have lists.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a compensation claim. If they deny, appeal.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
File for workers compensations claim.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
This happens a lot.Someone develops a work related injury and the employer does not want to pay. This sounds like a workers compensation claim. Get a workers compensation lawyer Immediately.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If your company has worker's compensation insurance then your only option is to file a worker's compensation claim. If the company does not have worker's compensation insurance then you may file a suit. To prevail in a suit, you would have to have a medical expert give the opinion that your condition was work related.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You should hire a Workers Compensation attorney to help you out.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should file an Occupational Disease claim ASAP. Get a claim form from the Montana Job Service if the employer plays games and refuses to give you a form.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
If your doctor tells you the repetitive motion of your work caused the carpal tunnel you can file a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You have a worker's compensation claim. Contact a worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
You can't sue your company if it is a work-related injury, you'll have to go through workers compensation. Contact an attorney who specializes in this area; you'll need an attorney because the company has already denied your claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the doctor says it is from work, then get an attorney and file for workers compensation claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Carpal Tunnel is usually concerned a repetitive motion syndrome. If you use your hands in that manner at work, it might be work-related. Talk with you doctor and see if the doctor agrees that the carpal tunnel is work related. If it is - you probably can't sue your employer; but you CAN file a worker's compensation claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should be a worker's compensation claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your carpal tunnel syndrome is caused by work, you should absolutely hire an attorney. The company is required to pay medical, part of your wages while you are off work recovering, and a lump sum for disability. You aren't suing them, you are filing a workers' compensation claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
You should contact a Worker's Compensation lawyer. Not all attorneys handle these type of cases. Even an injury firm like mine does not handle work injuries. So you want to be specific and call someone who practices specifically in work injuries.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters