QUESTION

Should I sue my day care provider for my son's broken leg, if so for how much?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 17 month old son fell from a jungle gym at day care, was caught between it and a slide which twisted his leg and broke his left tiba. He did fall to the ground after momentarily being caught. This happened because he bit another kid and the two day care providers took that child inside leaving my son to fall off the jungle gym. They called me right away to come get him. He is in a full leg cast and has been in it for four weeks. He gets it off after five weeks then goes to a walking cast. I have continued taking him to the day care because I have nowhere else to take him right now and the other places around won't take kids under two years of age. The place he is going is great but I am concerned about the cost of medical bills. The two girls who left him no longer work there and they got rid of the jungle gym. I haven't received any bills yet so I can't provide the dollar amount. I had to take off work three days so far. The doctor said there shouldn't be any long term effects to his leg but they don't know for sure yet. Can I even do anything at this point since I sent him back there?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue, but I am not sure that the day care was negligent. Kids fall of jungle gyms all the time.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you may have a case for negligence, and the fact that you brought your son back after should not diminish your claim. It is difficult to ever determine what recovery will be if you should win, but at the minimum it would be for all actual damages, such as medical bills and lost wages. However, a consultation with an attorney to discuss more specific details will definitely help determine the strength of your case.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can request payment of the medical bills and lost wages. If your son had not bitten the child, he likely would not have the injury.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
To successfully sue the provider, you would have to prove their workers were negligent. I can't tell from the facts whether you can do that. The other glaring option to me would be to go after the jungle gym manufacturer, but you will need the gym to do that. Absent suing the provider, you may want to see if they have a med pay provision on their premises liability policy that will pay for the medical bills only. Otherwise, talk with an accident lawyer who is familiar with products liability cases.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Your sending him back to the same place does not technically have any effect upon a suit as it does not go to the issue of whether they were negligent or not. It seems to me that it would be unreasonable to allow a 17month old child to have access to a jungle gym so there may be negligence on the pat of the day care center. You need to see some plaintiff attorneys to see what they think and how much the case might be worth. Have you asked the day care operator to pay for the medical bills?
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can find an expert who agrees that the daycare erred in dealing with the problem the way that they did, then you can sue. If your son bit the other kid, I think that you have some issues that need to be addressed.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Legally, the issue will be whether the gap between the jungle gym and the slide constituted a hazard. There are expert witnesses who could analyze that for you, but they are very expensive, and I don't know if the conditions can be proven now that they got rid of the jungle gym. It is possible this apparatus was built with a kit, and it could be that other children have been similarly injured, so there could be a products liability case there, but again, it would be very expensive to bring such a case. The fact that you sent him back there has nothing to do with it. There is another possibility: Find out if there is a medical payments provision of his homeowners insurance policy. The insurance people call this "med-pay". It is not required, but if he has that coverage, they will pay for medical expenses (usually with a very small limit) regardless of fault. As long as the growth plate was not affected, I doubt the matter would be worth pursuing: children's bones are growing anyway, so fractures usually heal quite readily. The doctor is talking about recovery over a period of weeks, not months, far less time than it takes to process a lawsuit.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think it is negligence to permit a 17month old to play on a Jungle Gym, and it would be negligence to leave him alone for any reason. Looks like you have some kind of case. see a good PI lawyer in your town.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
People don't understand that you just don't up and sue someone. You begin with a letter wherein you make a claim, and ask that they forward it to their insurance carrier. Negotiations may begin, and as long as they negotiate in good faith, why would anyone sue? In any event, leaving your child alone, while they took the other child inside is negligence. However, whether or not it made any difference would be disputed. There also may be as part of their insurance coverage a provision that your medical bills be paid, regardless of fault. Hopefully, your child did not suffer any injury in the growth plate.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Savannah, GA at Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sending him back there shouldn't have an effect on your ability to make a claim against the daycare, but the daycare may use it as a defense to try to discredit your claim in some way. It is questionable whether that will be a meritorious defense. I definitely think you should talk to a personal injury attorney to find out the daycare's insurance carrier (hopefully it has insurance) and proceed with making a claim to the insurance carrier.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters