QUESTION

Should I sue the dealership if in the matter of 5 months, the car is junk and needs a new transmission and a new engine?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a 2000 VW Jetta in April. I paid 4 grand for the car that I bought it from the local dealer. Within the first 3 weeks, I had a radiator problem with it. He only gave me a 30 month warranty. He basically screwed me and now I have no car. I have only put 2600 miles on the car which is nothing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your statement is confusing. A 14 year old car usually aint worth much. and is usually sold AS IS you say you had a 30 month warranty. Most dealers don't do that with old cars unless you pay extra for it. so why don't you exercise the warranty?if the 30 months have passed then know that you bought a piece of junk. you had your eyes open. You got a piece of junk. So what is the beef?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If he gave you a "30 month warranty" then you're still OK and he has to pay for the repairs to the extent of the warranty.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have had the car inspected before you purchased it.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only you can answer the question of what you "should" do. So, I'll answer the question with a question: What have you got to lose?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters