QUESTION

Should I sue the driver who clearly is at fault for personal injury?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
The guy who rear ended me did so at a red light. The speed limit was 35 and he hit me at a recorded 45 mph. My car is now completely unrepairable and I had to be transported by ambulance (had also been unconscious till I was pulled out of the car). The man who hit me tried to drive off but luckily there were two police officers who saw the entire accident and caught him. I currently have extremely bad whiplash, a bruised lung and two fractured ribs. The man who hit me apparently had also been drinking but was not declared impaired. Am I in a good position to sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
Yes, you should retain a very good personal injury attorney to pursue your claim. The attorney may even be able to resolve it without filing suit.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters