QUESTION

Should I sue the insurance company or the person who rear ended me? Should I bring my law suit to small claim court or district court?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was hit by a driver at the rear end of my car in Feb 2013, which incurred a $3600 medical bill. His insurance only agreed to pay about $4600 for my medical bill and suffering. I am seeking $10,000.00 in total compensation (including) medical bills). But the insurance company does not want to pay the asked amount. I want to bring it the court to get it resolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is the kind of case that is difficult to handle without legal help. You sue the other driver and do not mention insurance in the pleadings. In our experience, the key to settling a injury claim is in negotiating properly with the insurance company. At least consult with an attorney who does auto accident claims before you try to file the case yourself.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters