QUESTION

Should I sue the store if back in August 2014, they arrested me for distraction but they had nothing on me?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
The person who was with me had stolen but I didn't know. I wasn't even around them at all. I just was told they were ready to go so we left and got stopped, had to walk all the way across the store, got handcuffed, had to pay $135 to get bonded out and then today it was thrown out in court. They made me look bad for my custody battle as well as to other people. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
If the order "throwing the case out" is a dismissal, and not a nolle prosequi, you may be able to sue for false arrest. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters