QUESTION

Should I sue the uninsured driver who hit my car?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
My vehicle was hit in my driveway by someone who subsequently drove away. The police were able to track him down and charge him with failure to perform the duties of a driver. It turns out that he was uninsured. What are my options? Should I simply let my insurance company take care of everything or pursue something against the driver myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
As it happens, the reason this person was not insured is probably because he or she did not have the money to pay their insurance premiums. If so, it is probably a waste of money to sue the driver because they would not have the money pay any judgment you are going to get from such an action. Assuming you do have uninsured motorist coverage on your car under your policy, the best way to deal with this is to submit the claim to your carrier along with a copy of the police report that should relate that this person had no insurance which probably resulted in that driver being cited. The only other question you need to look at is whether your UM coverage will cover the damage to your vehicle. If there is a question as to whether the coverage is enough to pay for all of the damage, you should get more than one damage estimate from different body shops to make sure the carrier is getting the right numbers.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters