QUESTION

Should I take legal action if I have personal injuries as the victim of a hit and run case?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Would this case be worth the effort of suing? I want to sue for personal injury damages. A few days ago, police were chasing a truck down the street I was driving on and the driver hit me while I was at the light. I have abrasions on my neck, face and arms because of this. The driver took off, but witnesses could describe the vehicle, and the driver was caught.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Abrasions are not grounds for a cause of action, so, no.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure. Not a big case, but why let some jackass get away with stupid behavior?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. See if the car was insured. If so, call that insurer and see what coverage they will offer. Nonpermissive use might be a problem, but usually the owner gives or leaves the keys for the perp to find and use.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Making a claim and suing are not necessarily the same. You should definitely make a claim. You should see an injury lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
First, you must have a police report filed that it was a hit and run. Second, if you do not have some identifying information or witnesses there may be a problem. Hopefully you have uninsured motorist coverage. In that case, hire a good personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Your own insurance company, which has paid for the damage to your car, will contact his insurance company. ?They should tell them that you were injured and should contact you. ?If the abrasions are impressive, take pictures of them. ?His insurance will probably offer only a few hundred dollars. ?You have to argue with them and point out, if true, that it frightened you, you still have memory problems, fears it will happen again, etc. ?You might mention that since he probably was in the course of a felony fleeing from the police and hit-run- if he got a jail sentence for a year or more, you would be entitled to attorney fees
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Whether or not you sue is up to you, but you would have a valid claim against the driver. If the driver had insurance, it should pay. If there was no insurance on the driver's car, your Uninsured Motorist benefits should kick in for your injuries and your collision coverage should take care of your car.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
It may well be worth it. Find a capable personal injury lawyer in your area and consult him or her. Often you can sue the driver's employer if the driver committed the negligence in the course of his employment.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, do you have any potential claim. If this is in Michigan and vehicle you were driving was insured then your first claim is against your no-fault carrier.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
If you have automobile insurance, you will be able to receive compensation from your uninsured motorist coverage if the driver who hit you has no insurance.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Have you seen a doctor, and if so could you briefly describe your injuries? You may be able to make a claim, but the result of the case would probably depend on your injuries and medical treatment.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters