QUESTION

Should I try to dispute the charge with my bank if paid DMD for retainers, have not received them and office keeps dodging?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I paid a little over $2500.00 to a dentist for retainers in March of this year. I was to receive them in May, yet still have not. I have been calling the office since June, and each time the office manager tells me she will call me back, which she has never done. Each week I call back and there is another excuse with the promise to call me back. Last week, I told her that I would like a refund, faxed her a copy of my receipt, and once again she said she would call me back, which she did not do. Is there a board I can report the dentist to? Should I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like weekly phone calls did no good. Take them to small claims. One you file the suit papers, I'll bet the retaienrs show up pretty fast.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters