QUESTION

Should I wait to cancel my policy and switch carriers until after the claim is settled?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been waiting 2 years to settle a claim, and it keeps dragging on. I want to cancel my policy and switch carriers. Will canceling jeopardize the settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An insurance company is standard of good faith and fair dealing. Canceling a policy or changing carriers should have no effect on a pending settlement.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters