QUESTION

Should my boss be the one paying my medical bills?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I work at a dog kennel. There was one of the biggest fights that we have had this week. I broke up the fight and one of the dogs latched on to my arm and would not let go. After he finally did I had to get stitches from very deep bites on my forearm. What is my boss liable for? Could the papers that I signed when I was hired prevent me from getting my bills paid?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Your boss's workers compensation insurance is required to take care of these bills and address any temporary disability. The owner of the biter might be liable in tort. Anything you signed is irrelevant as off point or unlawful.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You have a worker's comp claim, and yes, his W.C. insurance should take care of you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that includes a settlement for disability benefits, medical treatment.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are injured on the job, regardless of fault, you are entitled to workers' compensation benefits, which includes medical bills. The medicals are the direct responsibility of the employer and you are, by law, not liable for them. The employer will owe all medical bills related to your injuries for life. You will be entitled to 2/3's of your lost wages during the time your Dr. says you are unable to work. If you have a permanent disability to your arm you will be entitled to be paid for that too. I cannot give you any advice on the papers you signed because I don't know what you signed. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to Workers' Compensation benefits, which include all medical bills, a partial wage loss payment, and some money, perhaps, for the scars [it will not be much money and would normally have to be visible to count as a collectible disfigurement. Fill out a first report of work injury and have him submit it to his Workers' comp. insurance carrier. You might also be able to sue the dog owner for your pain and suffering and the rest of your lost wages.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
File an L&I claim.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you become ill or injured, and the illness or injury arise out of the employment, that is covered by workers compensation. The company (and its insurance company) must pay your accident related medical bills, and pay wage loss while you are unable to work. If the boss does not have insurance, he pays out of pocket. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell your boss that you want to make a workers compensation claim, and ask for the name of his workers compensation insurance company.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
No one can comment on the papers you signed without reading them. Generally, the sole path to relief from workplace injuries is Workers Compensation. You might want to make a claim with your boss' WC carrier. Rarely, there is someone else you can sue. Consult a Workers Comp lawyerof whom several good ones appear in the Yellow Pages and online.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You have a workers compensation claim. Your bills will have to be paid by your employer's workers compensation insurer.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should file a workers' compensation claim with your employer. If the employer delays even a few days, call the Montana Department of Labor in Helena. They will take your information and send you a form to sign and return. In the meantime, continue with medical treatment and working if your doctor approves. You shouldn't need to hire an attorney unless the insurance company denies payment. Get the reasons in writing and check back with us.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are an employee of the kennel, you should be entitled to have wage loss and medical expenses paid by the workers compensation insurer of your employer. If the employer didn't carry work comp insurance, then they typically are liable to pay those expenses out of pocket. If they do not, or if you have more questions, you should find a local Michigan attorney that regularly handles work comp cases and have a consultation with them (typically these are free) about your rights.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like workers comp. see an attorney. You are welcome to call and engage Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC to potentially represent you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
See a workers compensation attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to Worker's Compenation. As for your "boss" if he/she operates under a d/b/a, then that's who should be carrying the Worker's Comp insurance. Otherwise, it's the corporation that owns the business that should be carrying the policy. Some employers try to get around this by having their employees sign on as "independant contractors" but that can often be overturned in court.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters