QUESTION

Should my friend be responsible for getting me my luggage since she breached a safekeeping relationship when she lost her car?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My friend lost her car with my luggage in her trunk in a city where neither of us resides. My friend found her car 5 days later after I had already taken train home.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

What do you mean she lost the car? Did she not remember where she parked it, it was stolen, etc. If it was stolen then she might not owe you the value of the luggage since there was no duty to keep the car safe from being stolen; if she was negligent in the car and/or luggage being stolen/lost then she would have liability.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
If your luggage was not found, then your friend is responsible to you for your losses. However, if your luggage has been recovered, then she may only be liable to you for any unnecessary expenses you incurred.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
We don't sue friends do we? Because her car is stolen she owes you something? Get real please about using the court system. It is crowded and expensive.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Claim against your homeowners insurance.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If losing her car was a foreseeable event, then yes she should pay you for your lost luggage. Otherwise, it's an act of God.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. Did she have a duty to keep it safe? Was it a joint venture? Could you have helped prevent her losing her car? Based on the cost of getting your stuff versus the time and expense to make her send it, it probably isn't worth the time or expense.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How do you lose a car? Walking around in a parking lot forgetting where you parked it I can understand. But five days? Yeah, she should pay for shipping you your luggage back.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters