QUESTION

Should my friend file her own lawsuit against the medical company? How?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
A friend had hernia surgery 4 years ago using Alloderm from Lifecell (another state company). This company is defendant in many lawsuits concerning Alloderm. She has struggled and still struggles with basically every possible side effect. (MRSA, additional surgeries for irrigation of wound from that, accessing, various others, failure of mesh to keep hernias under control is actually the least of her worries.) She needs to know if she needs a lawyer and another state lawyer, both, or other. She might like to hire her own separate attorney rather than using one in a class action suit, as her case is unique as to its severity and length of time suffering. I would appreciate any advice, information, suggestions, lawyer/firm referrals, etc.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
At the minimum, she should have a free conference with an experienced med mal lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Quite simply she should consult a personal injury lawyer in her area who is well versed in class action suits and seek his or her opinion. A separate action could be prohibitively expensive.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your friend needs to consult with an attorney to discuss the benefits and detriments of joining the class action or bringing her own litigation. The time to bring a litigation is limited and strictly enforced. She needs to act now.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
MRSA is NOT due to the medical company. It is due to being in a hospital where they use all sorts of antibiotics, and the bugs became immune. In all likelihood, if she has not filed suit by now, it is probably too late. There is a thing called a Statute of Limitations.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Tell your friend to consult an experienced lawyer familiar with class action and mass tort cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters