QUESTION

Should my health insurance pay the rest of my medical bills if my car insurance paid 80%?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was the at fault driver. My car insurance already paid 80% of my medical bills. I do not understand why my health insurance will not pay the 20% left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The usually do, AFTER PIP has paid its portion. Be aware that IF they do, you will have to repay that money out of any settlement you may get. If you have questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation,
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters