QUESTION

Should my son file a police report for his accident?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
He was involved in an auto accident on 2/1/14. He was not at fault, but his insurance had lapsed. He was not aware of this as he is on his grandparents insurance. The other motorist hit and ran and my son caught up to him to exchange information. The info he provided my son was false. He gave false insurance info and did not provide a driver's license. How should we proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Your son should consult with a traffic court attorney before filing a police report because your son could be potentially admitting he was driving with no insurance.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters