QUESTION

Should other insurance company be required to repair my car with new original parts

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Another car hit me in the rear. My car is 3 weeks old. Their insurance company want to repair the rear panel instead of replacing it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the panel can be repaired instead of replacing, I believe the insurance company can get away with that but I suggest that you direct your question to the MD Insurance Administration which regulates insurance companies in MD.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters