QUESTION

Should our insurance pay pain and suffering even though my husband was drinking?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Motorcycle Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Husband had motorcycle accident. He had been hit by another vehicle that was never identified but also ran over by another car, and that driver was identified. My husband had been drinking and charged with a DUI.The driver that hit him was never identified. The driver that ran over him; his insurance would not pay because my husband had been drinking. Our insurance paid so much on the motorcyle but never gave him any insurance money for his injuries. Aren't they still supposed to give him money for pain and suffering? This happened 4 years ago and we never got a lawyer, but we need to know our rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The statute of limitations is 3 years in North Carolina for personal injuries.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters