QUESTION

Should the Department of Motor Vehicle be able to suspend your license if an insurance company is trying to sue you because an accident you caused eve

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you failed to carry the statutorily required insurance on your car and you have not made the person who you injured whole (financially). Florida law requires you to be financially responsible, and they can suspend your license if you do not meet that criteria.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If a person causes an accident, and does not have insurance, and if a judgment is rendered against that person, you notify the secretary of state by completing a document and provide a copy of the judgment. The secretary of state will suspend the person's license for non-payment of the judgment. I think that the person can file for bankruptcy and get their driving license back.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
DMV may suspend your privilege to drive if you do not have insurance and cause a collision which results in damage you do not pay you have to pay the piper
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
There is a statute under GA law that says that if a person has a wreck and causes damage without having insurance then the damaged party (in some cases the insurer of the damaged party) can have the license suspended and tags removed from the vehicle of the person causing the damage until the damages are satisfied.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
If you did not have insurance coverage they can cancel your license that the insurance company is trying to sue you. You should have no influence on what the DMV does.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, if you did not have insurance, they can suspend.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes that is the law.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters