QUESTION

Should the insurance company cover rental vehicle?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife was rear-ended on a highway at 30 mph. Other driver was cited on-scene and both parties are insured with Progressive. We incurred $150 in rental vehicle charges, Progressive refused to cover any and obviously, could not recoup from the other parties insurance since they are one-in-the-same. Now, we attempted to dispute these charges less than 1 hour after getting word and Progressive advised the claim is "closed" and cannot be disputed. My calls to rectify the matter go unanswered, do I have recourse in this matter? State is MI/no fault State. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I can't be positive but typically this is something that is outlined, and often paid extra for, in your insurance policy. If you, like many people, do not have a copy of your insurance policy, you can request that one be sent to you from the insurance company so you can see what is and is not covered as far as rental expenses.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Look at your insurance policy. It will tell you. You may not have the coverage you think, or that you need.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Rental coverage is optional and you have to choose it and pay the premium. You should get minitort, however, which you can spend on whatever you like. It's $1000 here in Michigan.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In order to claim rental car losses, you need to have paid a premium for Rental car insurance. In Michigan you insure for your own loss.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters