QUESTION

Should the manufacturer pay product and labor to a contractor (for product failure) with a standard release form or must the merchant selling pay?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that you are entitled to a full replacement. You can't "make money" on it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, both the manufacturer and the selling merchant are liable for product liability damages. You can't get double recovery, but you can seek payment from both.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Either is okay, but the manufacturer is probably the better one to look to.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Sorry, there are just too few facts here to be able for a lawyer to understand the situation. The written agreements, if any, must be consulted, along with knowing the custom in the particular industry. Find a good business lawyer and give him or her all the facts.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I believe both are jointly and severally liable for a defective product, meaning you can use either or both. If the manufacturer is willing to pay, the retailer is not required to pay. If neither is willing to pay, you can bring a claim against either or both.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't have any idea what this question means. Restate it please.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
I believe that you will need to consult with a commercial lawyer for this type of question.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters