QUESTION

Should we counter offer a trucking company who's driver hit my husband and totaled car and took off

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Trucking Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
A semi hit my husband at a stop light in the middle of a snow storm , he went backwards into my husband and pushed my husband into the truck behind him crushing my husbands car . then the semi took off , the truck behind him went and followed the truck and got # s on the truck . the company is from Canada . I have been in contact with the company , the guy never stopped to see if my husband was OK , he totaled our car which was my sons car . They have made an offer but I feel like i should counter b / c they seem like they just want this to go away , but it has been a horrible ordeal for my whole family . Should i counter offer , and not just take what they offer ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
The first issue is what are you damages. Did you have collision insurance on the car for damages to the car? If you have insurance then your insurance carrier should pay for physical damage to the car. I hope that under such circumstances that you had notified your insurance carrier of  the accident.  Second, did your husband suffer any  physical and/or emotional injuries?  Were there any other expenses incurred? Even if your husband feels fine, it would be a good idea to have him checked out.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Buffalo, NY at Gelber & O'Connell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Before anyone could advise you as to whether you should consider the offer being made, it would be necessary to know the extent of the injuries sustained by your husband, as well as what medical care he received for those injuries, whether he lost time from work as a result, etc.  If you would like to further discuss this, please provide those details, as well as where the accident occurred and where you live.  Thank you.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters