QUESTION

Should we go after the first cars insurance to pay 100 percent or the second car to pay the remaining 25?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
On December 23, 2011 my Fiance was exiting a freeway off ramp and slid on ice and popped our car up in a curb and was stuck. He called a tow truck and while waiting for a tow truck, a car came off the freeway and hit the side of our car. The police were called and the car that hit our car pulled out of the way of traffic and into a nearby parking lot. while the cop was there doing the police report, another car came off the off ramp and hit our car. The police officer said the second car moved our car about 3 feet causing additional damage. The first cars insurance is willing to pay 75% of the damages, however, the second car is not willing to pay the remaining 25% or anything at all. Should we go after the first cars insurance to pay 100% or the second car to pay the remaining 25%?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to get the first insurance company to pay for the whole bill, but you would probably have better luck getting the insurance companies to split the bill. It is important to realize the insurance companies may have a valid argument that this was an unavoidable accident that was not the responsibility of either of their insureds, in which case you will recover nothing. I recommend taking what settlement you can get.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters