QUESTION

Should we hire a personal injury attorney if my wife was injured at a hotel?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2010 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
We were staying at a hotel and the corner of the sliding glass shower door was exposed. My wife cut her leg when she was getting in the shower and got a large gash. We had to go to the urgent care to get stitches. What should we do? I would never think about hiring a personal injury attorney but do we stand to gain if we do hire one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You certainly may have a premises liability claim against the hotel if the condition was truly hazardous and not a "trivial condition." In any event the hotel should pay for your medical expenses because their insurance policy likely has a med-pay provision to cover such things regardless of whether they are liable in a civil action or not. It is not likely for an attorney to be too excited to take such a case on a contingency basis since your damages are not that great. If your wife was about to model in TV commercial showing her legs and got cancelled because of this, that would be a different story. You could possibly make a claim in small claims if they will not give you any compensation over and above your medical expenses. Make a written demand for them to pay you and see what happens. It is a prerequisite for small claims court anyway. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2010 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters