QUESTION

Should we hire a personal injury attorney if my wife was injured at a hotel and how?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
We were staying at a hotel and the corner of the sliding glass shower door was exposed. My wife cut her leg when she was getting in the shower and got a large gash. We had to go to the urgent care to get stitches. What should we do? I would never think about hiring a personal injury attorney but do we stand to gain if we do hire one?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
That would be a yes and yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It never hurts to consult an experienced injury lawyer. However, just because you get hurt on someone's property, doesn't necessarily make them liable. You have to prove they were at fault and did something wrong to cause the injury. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you filed a report with the motel/hotel and they have not or do not respond to you, then yes, you should seek out an attorney to guide you to get the compensation for the injury.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
It's obvious. You don't know what you are doing on your own pursuing damages for a substantial injury. Just shop around to get a good deal on experience and fees esp. if settlement occurs without having to sue.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely you can do much more than take photos of the laceration, gather your medical bills and submit them to the hotel asking them to submit them to their insurer. Save the hotel registration billings and wait and see what happens. If she recovers without any complications, it is probably not a case for a lawyer to handle on a contingency fee basis due to the size of potential damages.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should file an insurance claim against the hotel. You can settle the matter yourself since the injury was minor.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Generally it is best to hire a lawyer when serious negotiation or a possible court action is required. You can find one by asking among your family and friends for a p.i. lawyer whose work satisfied them. Failing that, you can call the State Bar Lawyer Referral and Information Service and ask for a referral to an appropriate lawyer. You could also check in the yellow pages, or online. One online service is Avvo.com. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, the question is whether or not the "defect" in the door was "readily visible to a person of average intelligence through casual inspection?" If it WAS, then you probably do not have a case. However, if it was a somewhat hidden defect, then you make a claim for personal injuries. To do so, you either get referred to an attorney who has had a positive experience with the lawyer, or you call the attorney referral service of the local bar association, or you could hire one of the rocket scientists who advertise on radio, tv, billboards, internet, or bathroom walls, and pray that you picked a good one. All of the people that advertise are the absolute best, if you believe their self-promotion, however they tend to refer the cases (except the very easiest and biggest, which they keep) to other lawyers. Whatever you do, you MUST interview the lawyer at the same time he/she is interviewing you. Make sure that the lawyer has YOUR best results in mind. Do not settle for second best.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should definitely hire a lawyer. Recovering money for people such as your wife is what we do. You mention that you took her to urgent care to get stitches, which was the correct thing to do rather than trying to fix it up yourself with duct tape. Same thing applies with legal issues, get someone who does this as a profession. As for how to do it? I'll bet if you go on the 'net and do a search for "personal injury lawyers" + your city. you will find plenty. Call a few 'till you find one you like. One thing to look for is a lawyer who will come to the phone him/her self rather than having a paralegal take the info. Consultations are free and there is no fee unless there is a recovery for your injured wife. .
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may get a free consultation with a local Michigan personal injury attorney relative to this matter and have your questions answered. You may also try to adjust the claim yourself against the hotel/their insurer without hiring counsel. If you do the latter, you should have a copy of all medical treatment records/bills and pictures of the injury and any scarring to submit to the insurer/hotel. There can be other issues such as notice of the condition, creation of the condition, open and obviousness of the condition, all of which will have a bearing on whether there is a case and/or how good the case is (or isn't) and the value of same. Which is why it's usually a good idea to get a legal opinion about the strengths and weaknesses of the possible case.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
By all means hire an attorney. Hopefully you took photos of the exposed shower corner because you can rest assured it is now fixed. Take photos of the gash, even if it is stitched already. You are entitled to your medical expenses plus pain & suffering damages, and for the inconvenience of having your trip interrupted.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should at least consult with an attorney and should be seeking your.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You owe it to yourself to seek a free consultation with an experienced attorney. From your brief description, it sounds like your wife may have a claim for pain and suffering. If a claim is made, an attorney well make sure she is properly compensated. An insurance company will take advantage of you without an every advocating on your side.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
We can help investigate any possible claim your wife may have for her injuries. Also we deal with the insurance companies for you... Generally lawyers can be very helpful with PI stuff.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters