QUESTION

Should we hire an attorney to handle our personal injury settlement?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A vehicle that hit our car, and it was insured by an out of state company, and the company has it claims division in another state as well. Should we hire an attorney to handle our personal injury settlement that we are from or from the state that the company is from?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

My first thought is to hire an attorney in the state where the crash occurred. That is typical. Your attorney might need help from another attorney in the state where the defendant resides, but that is doubtful.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Where the accident occurred sets the venue.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should hire an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the state in which you would file a lawsuit, typically the residence of the driver of the other car that hit your car.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Just file a claim with your insurance they will go after the other insurance company.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It doesn't matter where the insurance company is. What matters is where the accident occurred. That's where you need to look for a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should seek counsel from the state where the collision occurred.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
It is not likely to make any difference. Virtually any insurance company you encounter is likely to be registered as a foreign corporation in your state, and has an agent for service of process.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
If the accident happened in your state, you should hire an attorney from your state. Although most cases are settled before going to court, if the case does have to go to court, the insurance company will normally hire an attorney to defend that is from the state of the accident.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Your attorney, and your claim, are to be in the area of the incident.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically it is the law of the state where the collision happened that controls the rights and duties of the parties, although there can be exceptions to the general rule. So it is typical that you would want input from an attorney that is familiar with the law that applies to your particular claim. I'd start with an attorney in the state of the collision and adjust, if needed, from there.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters