QUESTION

Shouldn’t the state be responsible for my brother’s cremation since he was still a ward when he passed?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
My brother was in prison. We lost him do to him falling into a coma for unknown reason.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't know.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Whether or not he was a "ward," he still belonged to someone. If no one claims the body, I guess the State will dispose of his remains. I will bet that the coma was drug induced.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Where do you get the idea the government is responsible for personal debt? That is what is wrong with the country now.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with your State's Attorney General's Office for assistane and response to your inquiry.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes they should. Compared to the cost of continued incarceration of your brother and possible expensive medical care if he had not died but instead gone into coma, the denial seems very petty indeed. I advise you to have the cremation, pay for it, and then picket the governor's mansion with the amount of the cremation charges as your demand. You can write letters, but the TV station might cover your complaint if you called them the day before and told them you would picket starting at 9 am. You need to be dramatic, but legal. If the cops roust you, don't fight or they will arrest you. Go directly to the local newspaper and talk to the editor.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters