QUESTION

Since he does not live in the country, should I sue him or the insurance company or the rental car company for the accident?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hit by a tourist in a car accident. I live in Florida. He was at fault. He had a rental car but he purchased the liability insurance from the rental car company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney. While you can sue the rental car company without suing the driver, it may be a poor tactical decision to do so; suing a resident of another country is not difficult, but serving them with a summons and complaint is not something you even want to try. When you call the lawyer, ask him or her if they have ever sued a non-resident alien, because the rules which apply to that are a bit out of the ordinary.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters