QUESTION

Since it has been over 10 years, do I still have to pay it, or does that fall under the statute of limitations?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was in an accident over ten years ago, where a judgment was rendered against me. I cannot get my license until I satisfy it. Sadly, I have not been able to make any payments at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
If it has been over 10 years I think the statute of limitations has run but I'm not sure. You are really asking a question that a collection lawyer should be able to answer.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters