QUESTION

Since the hospital only said that I had a minor concussion with no other follow up to my doctor, can go after them now that I can no longer work?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in 2005 and was thrown throughout the vehicle and found unconscious. I was rushed to the hospital and they sent me home 2 hours later saying I had a minor concussion. Three months ago, I noticed I couldn't remember things and I was getting confused. I couldn't even remember how to turn off my car. I went to a doctor and after a PET scan, blood work, Neurological tests and an MRI the results showed brain trauma. On top of that, they also found evidence of MS and the MS is attacking the brain trauma. I am now on disability and can't work because it is progressing so fast because of the trauma. They are calling it CTE. I would think that I could have had some therapy or anything done in the past 9 years to avoid what is happening to me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
2005, way too late to do anything about it now.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The Cal statute of limitations is two years. There are exceptions; we suggest that you see an injury lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get someone to testify that the MS was caused by the accident.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters